List of Waterwise Councils

58 councils across WA are part of the Waterwise Council Program. Find out here if your council is taking part!

This year, we welcomed 3 new Waterwise Councils to the program:

  • Shire of Denmark
  • Shire of Goomalling
  • Shire of Northam

2017 City of Mandurah and City of Vincent

2018 City of Subiaco

  1. City of Bayswater
  2. Town of Bassendean
  3. Town of Cambridge
  4. City of Canning
  5. City of Cockburn
  6. City of Fremantle
  7. City of Joondalup
  8. City of Kwinana
  9. City of Mandurah
  10. Town of Mosman Park
  11. Shire of Mundaring
  12. City of Perth
  13. City of Rockingham
  14. City of Stirling
  15. City of Subiaco
  16. City of Swan
  17. City of Vincent
  18. Town of Victoria Park

We are very pleased to have 39 Waterwise Councils:

  1. City of Albany
  2. City of Bayswater
  3. City of Belmont
  4. City of Canning
  5. City of Cockburn
  6. City of Fremantle
  7. City of Joondalup
  8. City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder
  9. City of Karratha
  10. City of Kwinana
  11. City of Mandurah
  12. City of Melville
  13. City of Nedlands
  14. City of Perth
  15. City of Rockingham
  16. City of South Perth
  17. City of Stirling
  18. City of Subiaco
  19. City of Swan
  20. City of Vincent
  21. Shire of Ashburton
  22. Shire of Capel
  23. Shire of Denmark
  24. Shire of Goomalling
  25. Shire of Kalamunda
  26. Shire of Kojonup
  27. Shire of Merredin
  28. Shire of Mount Marshall
  29. Shire of Mundaring
  30. Shire of Murray
  31. Shire of Northam
  32. Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale
  33. Shire of Toodyay
  34. Shire of Wyalkatchem
  35. Town of Bassendean
  36. Town of Cambridge
  37. Town of Cottesloe
  38. Town of Mosman Park
  39. Town of Victoria Park

The following 19 councils are working towards waterwise endorsement:

  1. City of Wanneroo
  2. Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes
  3. Shire of Bruce Rock
  4. Shire of Carnarvon
  5. Shire of Corrigin
  6. Shire of Cranbrook
  7. Shire of Exmouth
  8. Shire of Halls Creek
  9. Shire of Harvey
  10. Shire of Koorda
  11. Shire of Lake Grace
  12. Shire of Mukinbudin
  13. Shire of Nungarin
  14. Shire of Plantagenet
  15. Shire of Trayning
  16. Shire of York
  17. Town of Claremont
  18. Town of East Fremantle
  19. Town of Port Hedland