Board of directors

Details about our Board of Directors is found within this section.

Mr Michael Hollett

Chairman
GAICD

Mr Michael Hollett has extensive water industry, property and senior living experience and has diverse business interests across regional areas. Mr Hollett is currently Chairman of Ocean Gardens Inc, Director at H&H Development Enterprises Pty Ltd and a Director at Kimberley Marine Support Base Pty Ltd. Mike as co-founder of Eco Lifestyle Villages is forging a new model of lifestyle communities for seniors in peri-urban areas of Perth with delivery of more sustainable outcomes. Prior to this, Mr Hollett was the Chief Executive Officer of the National Lifestyle Villages Group and expanded the Group’s delivery of affordable new housing estates, and senior and resource sector accommodation communities across the State and to Victoria. He is a qualified Hydrographer and worked in a variety of roles including regional and metropolitan land development, lead new pathways in water recycling, efficiency and strategic planning for Water Corporation and its predecessors from 1982 to 2004.

Appointed 1 January 2012, appointed Chairman 1 January 2017, term expires 31 December 2019.

Chair: Safety & Wellbeing Committee and People & Culture Committee

 

 Board member Michael Hollett

Mr Pat Donovan

Chief Executive Officer
Bachelor of Engineering (BA BAI) Mechanical Engineering (Trinity College, Dublin), FIEAust, GAICD

Mr Donovan was appointed CEO in January 2019 and comes to the Water Corporation with more than 25 years’ experience in the gas utility sector in Australia and Ireland. He was previously President of ATCO Gas Australia where he led the business in the delivery of safe, reliable and affordable energy to over 750,000 customers across the south west of Western Australia and previously held senior executive roles at ATCO and Alinta.

Mr Donovan has qualifications in engineering and finance, and has also completed an Ivey Business Executive Program at Western University in Canada. He has a proven track record of leading customer focussed business strategies and achieving sustained commercial success and business growth. He is a passionate proponent of delivering service and operational excellence at a sustainable cost to customers and the community. He is a Director of the Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA).

Appointed 1 January 2019, term expires December 2024.

 

 Sue Murphy

Mr David Lock

Deputy Chairman
BComm (UNSW), CA, FAICD


Mr David Lock is the Chairman of Australian Pork Limited, the Western Australia Meat Industry Authority, Mareterram Limited and Odeum Produce Pty Limited. He is a non-executive director of CBH Group. He is a Trustee of the Marine Stewardship Council and is a member of the Advisory Council of the Curtin Business School. Mr Lock held Managing Director roles in public and private Australian food and agribusiness companies since 2004, prior to taking on a portfolio career in December 2017. He also held managerial positions with PriceWaterhouseCoopers in Australia, Canada and the UK. In 2012, he was named NAB Agribusiness Leader of the Year and in 2013 he won the Australian Export Heroes Award. Mr Lock brings significant finance skills to the board, as well as a deep understanding of the Australian agribusiness industry. He was previously Chairman of the Food Industry Association of Western Australia and a director of Food, Fibre and Land International Pty Limited

Appointed 1 January 2014, appointed Deputy Chairman 1 January 2017, term expires 31 December 2019.

Chair: Audit & Risk Committee.

Member: People & Culture Committee.


 David Lock

Ms Nicole Lockwood

LLB, BBus Environ, GAICD

Nicole is the Independent Chair of the Westport Taskforce charged with planning the infrastructure to drive the freight future of WA’s South West for the next 50-100 years. She is the Chair of the Freight and Logistics Council and a member of the Boards of the Water Corporation and Infrastructure Australia. She Chairs MNG Surveying and the Sienna Wood JV and is the Deputy Chair of Leadership WA. With a background in law and regional economic development, Nicole works with Government and the private sector to develop long-term infrastructure plans to secure the future prosperity and livability of our cities.

Appointed 1 March 2016, term expires 31 December 2020.

Member: Audit & Risk Committee and People & Culture Committee.

 

 Nicole Lockwood

Mr David Rowe

BA GradAASC GAICD

Mr David Rowe has worked in executive leadership positions within the property development, construction, health and transport industries throughout Australia and in the Western Australian, Victorian and Commonwealth Governments. He is Chairman of the Ellenbrook Joint Venture, Board Member of the South Metropolitan Health Service and was previously Deputy Chairman of the Western Australian Land Authority (LandCorp) and a Member of the South Metropolitan Health Service Governing Council.

Appointed 1 March 2016, term expires 31 December 2018.

Member: Safety & Wellbeing Committee

   

 David Rowe

Mr Ross Holt

B. Econs (Hons)

Mr Ross Holt has been an integral part of the WA State Government finance and development landscape for almost 40 years. Previously the Chief Executive Officer of the WA Land Authority (LandCorp), Mr Holt retired in 2014. He is currently the Deputy Chancellor of Murdoch University, Chair of Forest Products Commission, Chair of Nudge and part of the independent Panel advising government on SAPPR and provides strategic management consultancy services.

Appointed 8 June 2016, term expires 31 December 2018.

Member: Safety & Wellbeing Committee

 

 Mr Ross Holt

Dr Jemma Green

B Comm, (Finance), Murdoch, Post Cert (Cross Sector Partnership) Post Cert (Sustainability) Masters (Sustainability), Cambridge University, PhD (Disruptive Innovation), Curtin Uni, MAICD.

Dr Jemma Green has extensive experience in finance, risk advisory and innovation, having worked for over a decade in investment banking in London. Her doctoral research focused on electricity market disruption that led to her cofounding Power Ledger, a blockchain technology company, which she is the Chairman. Dr Green is also an Advisory Board Member of Carbon Tracker.

Appointed 4 July 2017, term expires 1 December 2019

Audit & Risk Committee and People & Culture Committee

 Dr Jemma Green